Semi-final voice 2014
Sunday 18 May 2014 - Tuesday 20 May 2014 (15:00 & 20:00) Flagey, Brussels
Programme
The candidates prepare two coherent recital programmes, each lasting about 25 minutes and including no more than two works by the same composer. Each semi-finalist will perform the recital programme chosen by the jury from the two recital programmes proposed. The performances will be accompanied on the piano.

  • All dates
  • Sunday 18 May 2014
  • Monday 19 May 2014
  • Tuesday 20 May 2014
Sunday 18 May 2014 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 15:00
Anna Gorbachyova
(Russian Federation, °1985)

Francis Poulenc Fleurs (Fiançailles pour rire FP 101)
Francis Poulenc La Dame d'André (Fiançailles pour rire FP 101)
Francis Poulenc Il vole (Fiançailles pour rire FP 101)
Mikaël Tariverdiev 15 Boys
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Al destin, che la minaccia (Mitridate, Re di Ponto)
Richard Strauss An die Nacht (Sechs Lieder op. 68)
Georg Friedrich Haendel Tu solcasti il mare infido
Philippe Riga, pianist accompanist
Aude Extrémo
(France, °1984)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Parto, parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)
Georg Friedrich Haendel Naufragando via per l'onde (La Resurrezione HWV 47)
Camille Saint-Saëns Printemps qui commence (Samson et Dalila)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Da, vspomnila ... Podrougui milye (Pikovaya dama (The Dame of Spades))
Gustav Mahler Wenn dein Mütterlein (Kindertotenlieder)
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov Redejet oblakov op. 42/3
Jonas Vitaud, pianist accompanist
Jodie Devos
(Belgium, °1988)

Ludwig van Beethoven Erzittre, Erde - Preist des Erlösers Güte (Christus am Ölberge op. 85 )
Giuseppe Verdi Gualtier Maldè - Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Da schlägt die Abschiedsstunde (Der Schauspieldirektor KV 486)
Claude Debussy Apparition
Jacques Offenbach Les oiseaux dans la charmille (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)
Richard Strauss Ich schwebe (Fünf Lieder op. 48)
Richard Strauss Kling! (Fünf Lieder op. 48)
Daniel Thonnard, pianist accompanist
Emőke Baráth
(Hungary (Republic), °1985)

Franz Schubert Im Frühling D 882
Vincenzo Bellini Eccomi in lieta vesta - Oh quante volte ti chiedo (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Claude Debussy Le jet d'eau (Cinq Poèmes de Baudelaire)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fulget, amica dies - Tu virginum coronam (andante) (Exsultate, Jubilate KV 165)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluia (allegro) (Exsultate, Jubilate KV 165)
Béla Bartók Székely lassú (Slow dance)
Thomas Hoppe, pianist accompanist
Sunday 18 May 2014 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Sarah Laulan
(France, °1985)

Gian Carlo Menotti Afraid, afraid (The Medium)
Aleksandr Borodin Merknet sviet dnievnoï - Notch, spuskaisa skoreï (Prince Igor)
Georg Friedrich Haendel Hence Iris, hence away (Semele)
Francis Poulenc Je nommerai ton front
Dmitry Shostakovich Kolybel'naja (Lullaby)
Henri Duparc Le galop
Johannes Brahms Wie rafft ich mich auf in der Nacht (Neun Lieder und Gesänge op. 32)
Nathanaël Gouin, pianist accompanist
Lindsay Meghan
(Canada, °1986)

Bedrich Smetana Och, jaky zal ! (Prodaná nevesta (The Bartered Bride))
Johann Sebastian Bach Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Kantate : Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Hochzeitskantate) BWV 202)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In un instante - Parto, m'affretto (Lucio Silla)
Osvaldo Golijov Lúa descolorida (La Pasión según San Marcos)
Daniel Blumenthal, pianist accompanist
Hyesang Park
(Korea, °1988)

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo (La Bohème)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale)
Richard Strauss Ich trage meine Minne (Fünf Lieder op. 32)
Sergey Rachmaninov Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne (Oh, never sing to me again) (6 songs op. 4)
Fernando Obradors Chiquitita la novia
Isang Yun Gopunguisang
Hyoungjin Park, pianist accompanist
Charles Dekeyser
(Belgium, °1986)

Giuseppe Verdi A te l'estremo addio - Il lacerato spirito (Simon Boccanegra)
Ludwig van Beethoven In questa tomba oscura in A flat major WoO 133
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In diesen heil'gen Hallen (Die Zauberflöte)
Jules Massenet Quand apparaissent les étoiles (Don Quichotte)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D 776
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, o cara, addio KV 621a
Conradin Kreutzer Nacht. Straße vor Gretchens Tür
Polina Bogdanova, pianist accompanist
Monday 19 May 2014 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 15:00
Yuan Zhang
(China, °1987)

Francesco Cilea Acerba volutta, dolce tortura (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Gustav Mahler Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D 328
Gustav Mahler Hans und Grete
Georges Bizet Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Quae moerebat et dolebat (allegro moderato) (Stabat Mater)
Robert Schumann In der Fremde (Liederkreis op. 39)
Robert Schumann Schöne Fremde (Liederkreis op. 39)
Johannes Brahms Sonntag
Yorika Kimura, pianist accompanist
Camille Schnoor
(France, °1986)

Gioachino Rossini Crucifixus (Petite messe solennelle)
Giuseppe Verdi Mi parea - Piangea cantando - Ave Maria (Otello)
Antonín Dvořák Necitelná vodní moci (Rusalka)
Franz Liszt O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst
Thomas Hoppe, pianist accompanist
Chiara Skerath
(Switzerland, °1987)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi KV 272
Johann Strauss Klänge der Heimat (Die Fledermaus)
Ottorino Respighi Nebbie
Samuel Barber Nocturne (Four songs op. 13)
Claude Debussy Recueillement (Cinq Poèmes de Baudelaire)
Michaël Guido, pianist accompanist
Anna Pardo Canedo
(Bolivia, Belgium, °1986)

Richard Strauss Amor (G major) (Sechs Lieder op. 68)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bester Jüngling (Der Schauspieldirektor KV 486)
Carl Maria von Weber Einst träumte meiner sel'gen Base - Trübe Augen (Der Freischütz)
Gerónimo Giménez Miguel Nieto Me llaman la primorosa (El barbero de Sevilla)
Johann Strauss Spiel ich die Unschuld vom Lande (Die Fledermaus)
Georg Friedrich Haendel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Ángel Cabrera, pianist accompanist
Monday 19 May 2014 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Ivan Thirion
(Belgium, Bulgaria (Republic), °1990)

Georg Friedrich Haendel Revenge, Thimotheus cries (Alexander's Feast HWV 75)
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung - O, du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Gaetano Donizetti Bella siccome un angelo (Don Pasquale)
Johannes Brahms Denn es gehet dem Menschen
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenada Don-Zhuana (Shest' romansov (Six Romances) op. 38)
Charles Gounod Sous les pieds d'une femme (La Reine de Saba)
Marianne Pilette, pianist accompanist
Hansung Yoo
(Korea, °1985)

Henri Duparc Chanson triste (C major)
Umberto Giordano Nemico della patria (Andrea Chénier )
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Hai già vinta la causa - Vedrò mentr'io sospiro (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht (Vier Gesänge op. 43)
Robert Schumann Schöne Wiege meiner Leiden
Sergey Rachmaninov Son (A Dream)
Philippe Riga, pianist accompanist
Bomi Lee
(Korea, °1987)

Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Felix Mendelssohn Höre, Israël (Elias op. 70)
Giacomo Puccini Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème)
Ruggiero Leoncavallo Qual fiamma avea nel guardo - Stridono lassù (Pagliacci)
Richard Strauss Morgen (G major) (Vier Lieder op. 27)
Jonas Vitaud, pianist accompanist
Sumi Hwang
(Korea, °1986)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin il momento - Deh vieni, non tardar (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Charles Gounod O Dieu ! Que de bijoux ! - Ah ! Je ris de me voir si belle (Faust)
Giacomo Puccini Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème)
Henri Duparc Chanson triste (E flat major)
Alban Berg Nacht (7 frühe Lieder)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vesenniye Vodï (Spring waters) (12 Songs op. 14)
Jonas Vitaud, pianist accompanist
Tuesday 20 May 2014 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 15:00
Junghoon Kim
(Korea, °1988)

Johann Sebastian Bach Benedictus (Hohe Messe BWV 232)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Kuda, kuda vy udalilis (Evgeny Onegin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflöte)
Henri Duparc Chanson triste (E flat major)
Gaetano Donizetti Tombe degl'avi miei - Fra poco a me ricovero (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Gioachino Rossini Cujus animam gementem (Stabat Mater)
Nino Pavlenichvili, pianist accompanist
Kang Wang
(Australia, °1988)

Giacomo Puccini Recondita armonia (Tosca)
Charles Gounod L'amour, l'amour - Ah, lève-toi soleil (Roméo et Juliette)
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte op. 98
Philippe Riga, pianist accompanist
Seung Jick Kim
(Korea, °1990)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Amici miei dopo eccessi - Il mio tesoro intanto (Don Giovanni)
Henri Duparc Chanson triste (E flat major)
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pays merveilleux - O, paradis sorti de l'onde (L'Africaine)
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung (Vier Lieder op. 27)
Ottorino Respighi Nebbie
Landon Ronald Prelude (A cycle of life )
Hyoungjin Park, pianist accompanist
Sheva Tehoval
(Belgium, °1991)

Georg Friedrich Haendel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Charles Gounod Les grands seigneurs - O Dieu! Que de bijoux! - Ah ! Je ris de me voir si belle (Faust)
Francis Poulenc "C"
Francis Poulenc Fêtes galantes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Solitudini amiche - Zeffiretti lusinghieri (Idomeneo)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Franz Schubert Die junge Nonne op. 43/1 D 828
Daniel Blumenthal, pianist accompanist
Tuesday 20 May 2014 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Yu Shao
(China, °1986)

Georg Friedrich Haendel Confort ye my people - Ev'ry valley shall be exalted (Messiah HWV 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wenn der Freude Tränen fliessen (Die Entführung aus dem Serail KV 384)
Hector Berlioz Au cimetière (D major) (Les nuits d'été op. 7)
Hector Berlioz L'île inconnue (F major) (Les nuits d'été op. 7)
Robert Schumann Sehnsucht nach der Waldgegend
Daniel Blumenthal, pianist accompanist
Levente Páll
(Hungary (Republic), Romania, °1985)

Gioachino Rossini La calunnia è un venticello (D major) (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Georg Friedrich Haendel Why do the nations so furiously rage together (Messiah HWV 56)
Giacomo Puccini Vecchia zimarra senti (La Bohème)
Ludwig van Beethoven Hat man nicht auch Gold beineben (Fidelio op. 72)
Giuseppe Verdi Studia il passo - Come dal Ciel precipita (Macbeth)
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethe's Faust op. 75/3
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere (Romanzen und Balladen op. 49)
Carl Loewe Odins Meeresritt
Nino Pavlenichvili, pianist accompanist
Daniela Gerstenmeyer
(Germany, °1984)

Georges Bizet C'est des contrebandiers - Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante (Carmen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi KV 272
Richard Strauss Hat gesagt - bleibt's nicht dabei
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume op. 43/2 D 827
Nino Pavlenichvili, pianist accompanist
Susanna Hurrell
(Great Britain, °1986)

Johannes Brahms Junge Lieder I (9 Lieder und Gesänge op. 63)
Giacomo Puccini Sì, mi chiamano Mimì (La Bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quando avran fine omai - Padre, germani, addio ! (Idomeneo)
Georg Friedrich Haendel Mio caro bene (Rodelinda)
Ivor Gurney Most holy night
Erich Korngold Was Du mir bist?
Thomas Hoppe, pianist accompanist
Relive the performances of Piano 2021
Follow us on Instagram
This site uses cookies to provide you with the best experience possible.
By clicking on « ACCEPT » or continuing to browse the site, you accept the use of cookies on your web browser. For more information about our cookie policy and the different types of cookies used, click on Learn more
ACCEPT